PRIVACY POLICY

Mckendry Motor Group Ltd (T/A Mckendry Ford) Blenheim is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

This Mckendry Ford NZ based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy regarding the personal information you supply on this site. The Mckendry Ford site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use. However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Mckendry Ford may occasionally modify this Privacy Statement, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations. Please note that we do provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

DATA COLLECTION VIA WEB FORMS & EMAIL

This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

DATA COLLECTION VIA COOKIES

We may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site's operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

For more information about how our website uses cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

Mckendry Ford will use any personal information collected for customer administration and marketing related purposes including customer support and to inform you about new products and services. All personal Information will be treated in accordance with current Data Protection legislation and we do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Mckendry Motor Group Ltd.

You can choose not to receive this information by phoning us on 03 5785359 - sending an email to sales@mckendryford.co.nz with the subject 'No Information’. or in writing to 

Mckendry Ford, PO Box 715 Blenheim. 7240

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

COOKIES POLICY

Mckendry Ford and its service providers uses technology such as "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code on Mckendry Ford web sites and emails you have agreed to receive from us. The user of "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code is an industry standard and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our web site.

A "cookie" is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, the Mckendry Ford web site will store your username and password in a "cookie" to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return to our web site - it does not store your email address or other personal information about you.

We use this technology to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of the customer visits. During normal web site usage we do not collect or store personal information such as your - name, mailing address, email address, or phone number.

Each time you access Mckendry Ford Web Site, the server may deliver certain customised information, including ads, to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Third party vendors may show our ads on sites on the internet and serve these ads based on a users prior visits to our web site and other internet activity.